Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password
Free Registration for Assistance | About Us | Contact us | Sitemap | Secure Client Log in
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia

A Migration Lawyer is available

to assist you - Register now


Registered to Provide Migration Advice

Business Owner (PR)

Permanent Residence Business Owner Visas

Business Owner (PR)

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) 

 
Business Innovation stream
If you are applying for the Business Innovation stream, you must have been in Australia and held for at least one year in the two years immediately before you apply for one of the following:

  1. a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Business Innovation stream or the Business Innovation Extension stream
  2. a Special Category visa (subclass 444)
  3. a Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457IE).

In addition, you must be able to show ongoing busine​ss involvement, meet certain financial requirements, and have a history of employing Australian workers.

Ongoing business involvement

You must be able to show that you (or you and your partner together) have:

  • had an ownership interest (and continue to have an ownership interest) and a direct and continuous management role in an actively operating main business (or main businesses) in Australia for the two years immediately before you apply.
  • had an annual turnover of at least AUD300 000 from the main business (or businesses) in the 12 months before you apply. (A nominating state or territory might agree to waive the requirement to show an annual turnover of AUD300 000 if you live and operate business in a specified regional area of Australia)
  • owned at least one of the following percentages of the main business (or main businesses) in Australia in the year immediately before you apply:
    • 51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent of a business with a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company
  • obtained an Australian Business Number for each of your main businesses
  • submitted Business Activity Statements to the Australian Taxation Office for the two years immediately before you apply
  • not acquired the ownership in your main business (or two main businesses) from a person who was an applicant for, or a holder of, a permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) or a permanent business skills visa (in subclasses 890, 891, 892 or 893), unless you and that person had a joint interest in the main business for at least one year before you lodge your application for this visa.

You (or your partner, or you and your partner together) must also demonstrate that you have achieved at least two of the following requirements:

  1. a net value of business assets of at least AUD200 000 in your nominated main business (or two main businesses) in Australia throughout the year immediately before you apply
  2. a net value of personal and business assets of at least AUD600 000 in Australia throughout the year immediately before you apply
  3. employed at least the equivalent of two full-time employees in your main business (or main businesses), throughout the year immediately before you apply who are:
    • Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or holders of valid New Zealand passports
      not your family members.

You have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional or technical or trade services took up more than 50% of your time

Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities not a nature not generally acceptable in Australia

You have been in Australia as the holder of one of the qualifying visas for a total of at least one year in the two years immediately before application is made.

For this Australian business owner visa, register into your Client Area at the top-right, and we can fully assess your options for an Australian business owner visa.

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password