Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password
Free Registration for Assistance | About Us | Contact us | Sitemap | Secure Client Log in
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia

A Migration Lawyer is available

to assist you - Register now


Registered to Provide Migration Advice

Business Visa Points test

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

The Pass mark is 65 for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This applies to:

  • the Business Innovation stream
  • the Investor stream

Applicants applying under the the Significant Investor stream or the Business Innovation Extension stream or the Significant Investor Extension stream do not need to meet the pass mark

Points are awarded for human capital, business innovation, and subjective measures of business performance

  • age
  • English language ability
  • qualifications
  • experience in business or investment
  • net personal and business assets
  • business turnover
  • innovation
Business Skills Points Test

Criteria

Description

Points
Age 18 - 24 yrs old 20
  25 - 32 30
  33 - 39 25
  40 - 44 20
  45 - 54 15
  55+ 0
English language ability Vocational English 5
  Proficient English 10
Qualifications

Australian trade certificate, diploma or bachelor degree by an Australian education institute; or

a bachelor qualification recognised by an education institution of a recognised standard

5
  Bachelor degree in business, science or technology by an Australian institution; or a bachelor qualification by an education institution of a recognised standard 10
Special endorsement The nominating state or territory government agency could decide that your proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the state or territory where the nominating government agency is located 10
Financial Assets
  A$ 800 000 5
  A$ 1.3 mil 10
  A$ 1.8 mil 25
  A$ 2.25 mil 35
Business Turnover
  A$ 500 000 5
  A$ 1 000 000 15
  A$ 1 500 000 25
  A$ 2 000 000 35

Business Innovation stream only

Business experience

  Not less than four years within the preceding five years 10
  Not less than seven years within the preceding eight years 15

Investor stream only

Investor experience

  At least four years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa 10
  At least seven years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa 15

Business innovation qualifications

At the time of invitation to apply for the visa:

Evidence of registered patents or registered designs 15
  Evidence of registered trademarks 10
  Evidence of formal joint venture agreements 5
  Evidence of export trade 15
  Evidence of ownership interest in a gazelle business 10
  Evidence of receipt of grants or venture capital funding 10
State or territory nomination Special endorsement (limited places) 10
     

Discuss the specific details and requirements for each part of the points test with your consultant

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password