Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password
Free Registration for Assistance | About Us | Contact us | Sitemap | Secure Client Log in
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia

A Migration Lawyer is available

to assist you - Register now


Registered to Provide Migration Advice

Investor (Permanent)

Permanent Residence Investor Visas

Investor (Permanent Residence)

You have to meet the criteria for either the Residence or State Sponsored Visa, for this Australian business owner / business skills type investor visa

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).

You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You need to be nominated by a state or territory government agency if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.

If you are the holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and the state or territory which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination, you have a current nomination by that state or territory.

To apply for Permanent Residence

Investor stream

If you are applying for this visa in the Investor stream, you must have been in Australia and held your provisional visa for at least two of the four years immediately before you apply.

In addition, you (or you and your partner combined) must have held a designated investment with an Australian state or territory for at least four years.


Significant Investor stream

If you are applying for a permanent visa (subclass 888) in the Significant Investor stream, you must have held at the time of application:

a provisional visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream or in the Significant Investor Extension stream.
You must have been in Australia as the holder of a provisional visa (subclass 188):

  • in the Significant Investor stream—160 days in the past four years
  • in the Significant Investor Extension stream (one extension) —240 days in the past six years
  • in the Significant Investor Extension stream (two extensions) —320 days in the past eight years.

In addition, you (or you and your partner combined) must have:

  • held the complying investments continuously for at least 4 years while holding your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).
  • operated a qualifying business under the private Australian company in which you have made a direct complying investment if applicable.

For this Australian business skills visa, to be personally and fully assessed, just register at the top-right, and you can speak to a real person about your options.

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password