Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password
Free Registration for Assistance | About Us | Contact us | Sitemap | Secure Client Log in
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia

A Migration Lawyer is available

to assist you - Register now


Registered to Provide Migration Advice

Parents

Australian parent visa applications immigration

Australia immigration - Parent Visas

"The long wait" visa.

Processing priorities

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs, issued a Direction for migration officers giving guidance on the order of priority for processing Family Stream applications.

Within the Family Stream, Parent applications are given a lower processing priority than other family members such as partners and children.

The factors used in determining the priority processing order for parents are: (highest to lowest)

  1. Australian citizen sponsored parents who have all their children living in Australia
  2. Australian citizen sponsored parents who have a majority of their children living in Australia
  3. Australian citizen sponsored parents who have only half or a minority of their children living in Australia
  4. Non-Australian citizen sponsored parents who have all their children living in Australia
  5. Non-Australian citizen sponsored parents who have a majority of their children living in Australia
  6. Non-Australian citizen sponsored parents who have only half or a minority of their children living in Australia

How can I stay with my child who lives permanently in Australia?

If you would like to live permanently in Australia, and you are the parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may apply for a Parent visa.

What are the visa requirements for migration as a parent?

To apply for a Parent visa,

  • you must:have a child, who is:
  • an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • settled in Australia (resident for at least 2 years);
  • willing to sponsor you;
  • generally, at least 18 years of age;
  • pass the balance of family test:
  • at least half of your children living permanently in Australia; or
  • more children living lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any other single country;
  • have an approved Assurance of Support.

Note: you can only be granted a Parent visa when applying within Australia if you are aged. An aged parent is one who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension. This does not mean that you will receive the age pension, as you must have been an Australian permanent resident for ten years to access the age pension.

  • How is my (or my parent/s) application for a Parent visa processed?

    Under Australia's Family Stream migration program, higher priority is given to child and partner applications. Parent applications are given a lower processing priority.

    In the 201011 Migration Program year, 1000 parent category visa places are available for applicants applying from in and outside Australia.

    Based on current planning levels, parent category visa applicants can expect an approximate 20 year wait before visa grant consideration after being allocated a queue date.

    Once all the legal requirements for the grant of a Parent visa are met, applications are placed in a queue for visa grant.

    All parent applicants can expect a very substantial wait before their applications are finalised.

  • Can I (my parent/s) visit Australia while the application is being processed?

    In November 1999, the Immigration Minister introduced more flexible Visitor visa arrangements for parents with an existing migration application.

    Parent visa applicants who apply for a Visitor visa will still be required to meet all the criteria and comply with the conditions of their Visitor visa.

  • What happens if the Parent visa is ready to be granted while I am (my parent/s are) visiting Australia?

    Where it is an application initially made by a person who was outside Australia, the Parent visa can only be granted while you (your parent/s) are outside Australia. You (your parent/s) would have to leave Australia to allow the visa to be granted before returning.

  • Where is the visa processed ?

    Since 1 November 2002, all applications from parents residing outside Australia have been processed at the Perth Offshore Parents Centre.

  • There are currently 2 categories of Parent Visa:

    Parent Visa

    The Parent Visa is available to a person who is not old enough to be granted an old age pension.

    The conditions that apply:

    • The applicant must be the working age parent of an Australian citizen, Settled (2 years in Australia as  PR holder)Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand resident
    • The applicant must be outside Australia when the visa is applied for
    • The applicant must pass the"balance of family test" - at least half the applicant's children must live in Australia, or there must be more children in Australia than in any other single country
    • The applicant must be sponsored and there must be an Assurance of Support in place 
  • Aged Parent Visa

    • Very similar to the Parent Visa, although this visa category is available to a person who is old enough to be granted an Australian Age Pension.
    • You may apply for this visa inside our outside Australia.
  • Aged Dependent Relative

    Available for a single, divorced or formally separated aged person who is dependent on a close relative living in Australia. The relative must be at least 18 years old, and an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

    The applicant must be aged and have been dependent on the relative for at least 3 years before the application is submitted.

  • Do you qualify for a parent visa ?

     http://www.australia-migration.com

  • Username:

    Password:



    Forgotten Password