Australia Migration, Immigration Australia, Migrating to Australia
Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password
Free Registration for Assistance | About Us | Contact us | Sitemap | Secure Client Log in
More info about Immigration Australia, Visa Australia

A Migration Lawyer is available

to assist you - Register now


Registered to Provide Migration Advice

Australian Migration Law

Australian Immigration - the Australian migration program offers places for skilled migrants intending to apply for an Australian Skilled Visa. Age, Qualifications, experience and other factors are considered.

Visa Solutions - the leading Australian visa & migration agency. Begin your move to Australia with a personal visa assessment now.

Skilled migration - business owners - spouse visas - speak with a real person, not a computer assessment:

Register now to enter your own personal Client Area and get assessed

Register into your Client Area. Watch for the email notification sent back to you. Log back in to your Client Area, post a message in your 'online communication' section and your own assigned consultant will reply within 24 hours, and go through the options in detail, personally and specifically for your situation - at no cost.

 

 

The skill stream of Australia's migration program is intended for people who are highly skilled, are under 45 and who will quickly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

  • To make a valid application, applicants or their spouses must be able to satisfy these basic requirements.
  • If you are not able to satisfy these basic requirements, you should not continue with a skilled visa migration application.

 

Skilled - Independent (189)

  • Applicants for the 189 Skilled -Independent Visa must meet the following basic requirements:-
    • must have an occupation or skill on the list of approved occupations for skilled migration,
    • must be under 50 years old at the time of their application,
    • must have an English language threshold,
    • must pass a points test.
    • Think you meet the criteria ? Register now and find out !

Skilled - State/Territory Nominated Independent (190)

  • If your occupation is on the skilled list and sponsored by a state or territory, then this gives full Australian skilled visa PR also

 

Skilled - Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (489)

  • Similar to above 190 visa, however this gives a provisional residence skilled visa
  • The applicant will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have live in a regional area for at least 2 years, and work in such an area for at least 12 months

 

Australian Sponsored (489)

  • If you have an eligible sponsor relative in Australia, and you meet the basic criteria for skills visas (including points test requirements)- you can apply for this Australian skilled visa.
  • Your relatives can live in any city, state or territory.
  • Relatives eligible to sponsor this category of visa must be a parent, a non-dependent child, or a brother or sister or uncle or aunt.

Skilled Overseas Student Visas (885, 886, and 487)

  • International students that successfully complete tertiary qualifications in Australia can apply to remain in Australia permanently under these visa sub classes (subject to meeting the criteria).
  • Requirements:-
    • Applications must be made while the former student is still in Australia,and
    • In the last 6 months has completed an eligible qualification(s) by an Australian educational institution as a result of at least two (2) years full time study in the English language medium at that institution in Australia, and
    • the qualification should lead to a positive assessment of the applicants skills by the relevant Australian authority, and
    • the occupation must be on the SOL.
    • The applicant must be under 45 and must meet the basic requirements for skilled migration.

Graduate - Skilled visa (subclass 485)

  • This visa allows overseas students who do not meet the criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain skilled work experience or improve their English language skills.
  • As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the passmark on the General Skilled Migration points test.

885 Independent Overseas Student visa

  • This visa allows overseas students who have completed their course studies in Australia and holders of certain temporary visas to apply for permanent residency.
  • This visa uses a point test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.
  • You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa.

886 Australian-sponsored (Residence) Overseas Student visa

  • This visa allows overseas students who have completed their course studies in Australia and holders of certain temporary visas to apply for permanent residency.
  • This visa uses a point test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.
  • You must be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.

 

Want to be sure that you meet the criteria for a skilled visa ?
Register online and get the answers

Register for a free assessment

Australia immigration site map

Username:

Password:



Forgotten Password